CAB Privacy Policy

Updated: 17 march 2009

This privacy notice applies to personal information collected on the Commercial Approvals Bureau site www.commercialapprovals.co.nz. It applies to use by both visitors to the site and all customers who use the services that we provide on or through this site.

Personal Information

There are times (such as when you submit a commercial) when we may need personal information from you, such as your name, postal address or email address, fax and phone numbers.

We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website.

Your Rights

You may seek access to personal information held about you by CAB in accordance with your rights under the Privacy Act. You have the right to ask to have information corrected or deleted.

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at 5 High Street, Auckland, New Zealand.

Use and Disclosure

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it or for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

We do not sell, rent or lease our visitor or customer information to third parties. Your personal information will only be disclosed to those employees who have a need to know.

We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services.

Content Providers

Our website contains links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as us. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

Cookies

We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. The cookie file is anonymous and only gives us details of your IP address, PC platform (Windows, NT or Mac), browser (e.g. Microsoft, Firefox or other, plus the version of browser) and domain (whether you are accessing the site from New Zealand or elsewhere).

Google Analytics

We uses Google Analytics to track, manage and optimise our website. This company collects non-personally identifiable information about visits to our site to assist us in analysing the site's performance.

Third Party Ad Servers

Some of our advertisers use third party companies to serve advertisements when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites, including information gathered by cookies, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Specifically, Google, as a third party vendor, uses the DoubleClick DART cookie to enable it to serve ads to you based on your visit to our website and other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We do not control the practices of these companies and they may not follow the same privacy policies as us. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by notifying site users of the existence of a revised privacy policy.

For information about New Zealand's Privacy Act click here.